PROSPEROWARE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines the information Prosperoware collects on the Prosperoware website https://prosperoware.com (the “website”) and how Prosperoware collects, uses, retains, protects, discloses, and transfers such information. Where “Prosperoware” is referred to, it indicates the Prosperoware entity acting as a controller or processor of your information.

Table of Contents: 

  • Applicability of the Privacy Policy 
  • Information Collected & Received 
  • How We Use Information 
  • Data Retention 
  • How We Share & Disclose Information 
  • Tracking and Analytics 
  • Correcting & Updating Your Information 
  • Opt-Out Policy 
  • Legal Reasons for Disclosure 
  • External Links 
  • Security 
  • Age Limitations 
  • Changes and Updates to This Statement 
  • Your Rights 
  • Your California Privacy Rights 
  • Data Protection Authority 
  • Contacting Prosperoware 

Applicability of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Prosperoware’s website and Prosperoware Cloud Platforms, such as CAM. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications, products, services, businesses, or software that integrate with the Prosperoware website, products & services. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access, and use of Prosperoware products (“Products”) – Prosperoware Product Agreement including the processing of any content submitted through our products. The organization (e.g., your employer or another entity or person) that entered into the Prosperoware Product Agreement controls its instance of the products and any associated data. If you have any questions about the specific product settings and privacy practices, please contact the specific client whose instance you use. If you have an account with any of our products, you can find the contact information of your instance owner(s) and administrator(s).

Information Collected & Received

The information that Prosperoware obtains about individual visitors to the website is provided voluntarily by the visitor. When Prosperoware needs additional information to provide visitors with specific content, or to provide them with information about products or services, visitors are asked for that information.

Prosperoware may collect and receive Client Data and other information and data (“Other Information”) in a variety of ways:

  • Client Data. Clients or individuals using Prosperoware products routinely submit Client Data to Prosperoware when using our products.
  • Other Information. Prosperoware also collects, generates, and/or receives Other Information:

I.Usage Information.

    • Log data. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Website and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Website, browser type and settings, the date and time the Website was used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.
    • Device information. Prosperoware collects information about devices accessing the Website, including type of device, type of operating system, device settings, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this Other Information often depends on the type of device used and its settings.
    • Location information. We receive information from you and other third-parties that help us approximate your location. We may, for example, use a business address submitted by your employer, or an IP address received from your browser or device to determine approximate location. Prosperoware may also collect location information from devices in accordance with the consent process provided by your device.

II. Cookie Information. Prosperoware uses cookies and similar technologies in our Website to help us collect Other Information. The Website may also include cookies and similar tracking technologies of third parties, which may collect Other Information about you via the Website and across other websites and online services.

III. Third Party Data. Prosperoware may receive data about organizations, industries, lists of companies that are clients, Website visitors, marketing campaigns and other matters related to our business from our partners, or others that we use to make our own information better or more useful. This data may be combined with Other Information we collect and might include aggregate-level data, such as which IP addresses correspond to zip codes or countries. Or it might be more specific: for example, how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.

IV. Contact Information. For users of Prosperoware software to receive services from Prosperoware, Prosperoware needs certain information such as email address, full name, company, and title to enable us to provide our products and services. Prosperoware may also ask for additional personal information, such as title, department name, fax number, or additional company information to provide services to its clients. In addition, Prosperoware, like all software companies, collects product and computing environment-related information as part of its support process, when Prosperoware is troubleshooting issues associated with client’s use of the Prosperoware products. Prosperoware does not collect any credit card or sensitive personal information from site visitors. If you request information from Prosperoware on the Prosperoware products and services, we will collect certain information from you to fulfill your request.

V. Additional Information Provided to Prosperoware. We also receive Other Information when submitted to our Website or in other ways, such as if you participate in a focus group, contest, activity or event, apply for a job, enroll in a certification program or other educational program hosted by Prosperoware or a vendor, request support, interact with our social media accounts or otherwise communicate with Prosperoware.

How We Use Information

Prosperoware will use client data in accordance to Client’s instructions, including any applicable terms within the software agreements and licensing, and as required by the applicable law. Prosperoware is a processor of client data and the client is the controller. The Client may use Prosperoware products and services to grant and remove access to other users, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove client data and otherwise apply its policies to Prosperoware products and services. Prosperoware uses Other Information to further our legitimate interest in operating our Products, Services, and Website.

More specifically, Prosperoware uses Other Information:

  • To assist you to complete a transaction with us.
  • To provide, update, maintain and protect our Products, Services & Website. This includes use of Other Information to support delivery of the Products & Services under a Software License or Agreement, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, analyze and monitor usage, trends and other activities, or at an Authorized User’s request.
  • As required by applicable law, legal process, or regulation.
  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments, and questions. If you contact us, we may use your Other Information to respond.
  • To develop and provide search, learning and additional features. Prosperoware tries to make our Products & Services as useful as possible for clients. For example, we may improve search functionality by using Other Information to help determine and rank the relevance of content or expertise to users, make Services or Third Party Service suggestions based on historical use and predictive models, identify organizational trends and insights, to customize a Services experience, or create new features and products.
  • To send emails and other communications. We may send you service, technical and other administrative emails, messages, and other types of communications. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Products & Services, our Products & Services offerings, and important notices, such as security and fraud notices. These communications are considered part of the Products & Services and you may not opt out of them. In addition, we sometimes send emails about new product features, promotional communications, or other news about Prosperoware. These are marketing messages so you can control whether you receive them. We do not sell the information you provide to third parties. If you have additional questions about a message you have received from Prosperoware please reach out through filling out the contact form, or reaching out to your Account Executive.
  • For billing, account management and other administrative matters. Prosperoware may need to contact you for invoicing, account management, and similar reasons and we use account data to administer accounts and keep track of billing and payments.
  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, Prosperoware may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection laws, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data.”

Data Retention

Prosperoware will retain client data in accordance with the Client’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Software License & Agreement functionality, and as required by the applicable law. Depending on the Product & Services plan, the Client may be able to customize its retention settings. The deletion of Client Data and other use of the Products & Services by Client may result in the deletion and/or de-identification of certain associated Other Information. For more detail, please contact your Account Executive.

Prosperoware may retain Other Information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your Other Information after you have terminated the use of our Products & Services for the period of time needed for Prosperoware to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How We Share and Disclose Information

This section describes how Prosperoware may share and disclose Information. Clients determine their own policies and practices for the sharing and disclosure of Information, and Prosperoware does not control how they or any other third parties choose to share or disclose their Information.

  • Client’s Instructions. Prosperoware will solely share and disclose Client Data in accordance with a Client’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Software Agreement & Licensing functionality, and in compliance with applicable laws and legal processes.
  • Client Access. Owners, Administrators, Authorized Users, and other Client representatives and personnel may be able to access, modify, or restrict access to Other Information. This may include, for example, your employer using Product & Service features to export logs of activity or accessing or modifying your company details.
  • Third Party Service Providers and Partners. We may engage third party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process Other Information and support our business. These third parties may, for example, provide virtual computing and storage services, or we may share business information to develop strategic partnerships with Third Party Service providers to support our common customers. Information shared could include information about your computer, computing environment, and systems with our contractors and service providers who assist Prosperoware in providing support and consulting services related to Prosperoware products. We may also share Other Information with our marketing affiliates if you have requested information from Prosperoware about our products or services to enable us to provide that information to you. Additional information about the sub-processors we use to support delivery of our Services is set forth in our Security page.
  • During a Change to Prosperoware’s Business. If Prosperoware engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or reorganization, sale of some or all of Prosperoware’s assets or stock, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities, some or all Other Information may be shared or transferred, subject to standard confidentiality arrangements. You will be notified via email and/or information on the Site of any change in ownership.
  • Aggregated or De-identified Data. We may disclose or use aggregated or de-identified Other Information for any purpose. For example, we may share aggregated or de-identified Other Information with prospects or partners for business or research purposes.
  • To Comply with Laws. If we receive a request for information, we may disclose Other Information if we reasonably believe disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation, or legal process.
  • To enforce our rights, prevent fraud, and for safety. To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Prosperoware or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.
  • With Consent. Prosperoware may share Other Information with third parties when we have consent to do so.

Tracking and Analytics

Like many software companies, Prosperoware uses a service provider to collect analytics information on the users of its website to improve how people interact with Prosperoware while online. This may include the use of “cookies” and other similar technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about visitors to the website.

Cookies are files that Web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive and are used to tell Prosperoware whether clients and visitors have visited the Site previously. Some cookies (“Persistent Cookies”) will remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. Persistent Cookies may include such information as a unique identifier for your browser but will not identify you personally. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Prosperoware, for example by responding to a promotional offer, requesting a demo, collateral, documentation, opening a support account, or subscribing to marketing communications, you will remain anonymous to Prosperoware.

For its clients, Prosperoware uses session cookies to allow the system to uniquely identify you while you are logged in to the website to use the Prosperoware support service. This information allows Prosperoware to process online transactions and requests. These cookies help us identify you after you log in; and they are required to use the Prosperoware support service.

Please note that if you disable your web browsers’ ability to accept cookies you will be able to browse the Prosperoware website but may not be able to successfully use the Prosperoware support service or login a support ticket. Many browsers contain features that allow you to block or delete cookies from your computer. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your particular web browser.

Correcting & Updating Your Information

If you need to update or change registration information, you may do so by requesting Prosperoware to edit the user or organization record. To update information, please email Prosperoware at info@prosperoware.com. To discontinue the Service and to have your data returned, email info@prosperoware.com. Prosperoware will respond to your correction or update request within 30 days from the date of your request.

Opt-Out Policy

The Prosperoware opt-out policy is solely applicable to the website (www.prosperoware.com) and does not include our products and cloud platforms. Prosperoware offers its visitors and clients choice as to how Prosperoware may use the information provided. If, at any time after registering with Prosperoware to receive information or ordering a product or service, or otherwise providing information to Prosperoware, you change your mind about receiving information from us or about sharing your information with third parties, send us a request specifying your new choice.

Simply send your request to info@prosperoware.com. Please note that if you are a Client, Prosperoware must retain certain basic information about you to continue providing services to you.

Legal Reasons for Disclosure

Please note that information collected or provided may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders, and the like, or if Prosperoware merges with, or is acquired by a third party, or goes bankrupt. In addition, Prosperoware may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances.

External Links

The Prosperoware website may contain links to other external websites. Prosperoware is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other third-party websites, and you should review the privacy notices of any linked sites accordingly.

Security

Prosperoware takes the security of your data very seriously. Prosperoware works hard to protect Other Information you provide from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Other Information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. Prosperoware has received internationally recognized security examinations. To learn more about current practices and policies regarding security and confidentiality of the Products & Services, please see our Security Page.

Age Limitations

To the extent prohibited by applicable law, Prosperoware does not allow use of our Products & Services and Website by anyone younger than 16 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will take steps to delete such information.

Changes and Updates to This Statement

We will review and update this Statement periodically. If we make material changes to this Statement, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the changes or by directly sending you a notification. Please review this Privacy Statement frequently to remain informed of Prosperoware’s information practices.

Your Rights

Individuals from certain countries, including the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Products & Services account.

To the extent that Prosperoware’s processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (or applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data in the United Kingdom), Prosperoware relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. Prosperoware may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and you have a right to object to Prosperoware’s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time. For more information, read our GDPR Commitment.

Your California Privacy Rights

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California clients and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA.”

For more details about the personal information we collect, please see the Information Collected & Received section above. We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in the How We Use Information section above. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the How We Share and Disclose Information section above. Prosperoware does not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at info@prosperoware.com. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict Prosperoware’s use of Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to info@prosperoware.com.

If you are a resident of the United Kingdom and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the applicable laws relating to personal data in the United Kingdom, you may direct questions or complaints to the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting Prosperoware

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the privacy related practices of this website should be directed by sending an email to info@prosperoware.com or by regular mail addressed to:

Prosperoware LLC 3 Bala Plaza West Suite 100 Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004-3402 USA

Effective Date of Privacy Statement

July 1, 2020